MRCR v2
Multi-round coreference: retrieve the n-th of several similar requests hidden in a long synthetic conversation, up to 1M tokens.
Google's internal 8-needle MRCR, reported as up to 128K average and 1M pointwise since the Gemini 2.5 GA cards. Google open-sourced it in eval_hub on 2026-02-18. OpenAI's dataset is a separate test (openai-mrcr).
In the authors’ words
We introduce Michelangelo: a minimal, synthetic, and unleaked long-context reasoning evaluation for large language models which is also easy to automatically score. This evaluation is derived via a novel, unifying framework for evaluations over arbitrarily long contexts which measure the model's ability to do more than retrieve a single piece of information from its context. The central idea of the Latent Structure Queries framework (LSQ) is to construct tasks which require a model to “chisel away” the irrelevant information in the context, revealing a latent structure in the context. To verify a model's understanding of this latent structure, we query the model for details of the structure. Using LSQ, we produce three diagnostic long-context evaluations across code and natural-language domains intended to provide a stronger signal of long-context language model capabilities. We perform evaluations on several state-of-the-art models and demonstrate both that a) the proposed evaluations are high-signal and b) that there is significant room for improvement in synthesizing long-context information.
- Level
- Everyday Most adults, without training
- Scored
- Checked automatically A program checks the result against an answer key, unit tests or the expected final state.
- Answers
- Short answer A number, word or short string matched to a key.
Muse Spark 1.3 leads with 98.5%
Best score per model as labs report them in their own cards. Labs pick their own settings, so these compare less cleanly than independent runs.
- 98.5
Muse Spark 1.3
- 97.0
Gemini 3.7 Flash
- 92.9
Qwen 3.8 Max
- 91.8
Gemini 3.6 Flash
- 91.7
Qwen3.7-Plus
- 90.4
Qwen3.7-Max
- 84.9
Gemini 3.1 Pro
- 83.5
DeepSeek-V4-Pro
- 80.4
Ling-2.6-1T
- 78.7
DeepSeek-V4-Flash
- 77.3
Gemini 3.5 Flash
- 77.0
Gemini 3 Pro
- 75.5 Mercury 3
- 74.0
Gemini 2.5 Flash
- 72.2
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
- 67.2
Gemini 3 Flash
- 66.4
Gemma 4 31B IT
- 60.1
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite
- 58.0
Gemini 2.5 Pro
- 54.1
Muse Spark 1.1
- 54.0
Seed2.0 Pro
- 52.4
Gemini 2.5 Flash
- 45.7 MiMo-V2-Flash
- 44.1
Gemma 4 26B A4B
- 32.0
DiffusionGemma 26B A4B
- 30.6
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
- 25.6
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
- 1
Muse Spark 1.3 98.5%
- 2
Gemini 3.7 Flash 97%
- 3
Qwen 3.8 Max 92.9%
- 4
Gemini 3.6 Flash 91.8%
- 5
Qwen3.7-Plus 91.7%
- 6
Qwen3.7-Max 90.4%
- 7
Gemini 3.1 Pro 84.9%
- 8
DeepSeek-V4-Pro 83.5%
- 9
Ling-2.6-1T 80.4%
- 10
DeepSeek-V4-Flash 78.7%
- 11
Gemini 3.5 Flash 77.3%
- 12
Gemini 3 Pro 77%
- 13 Mercury 3 75.5%
- 14
Gemini 2.5 Flash Jun 2025 74%
- 15
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite 72.2%
- 16
Gemini 3 Flash 67.2%
- 17
Gemma 4 31B IT 66.4%
- 18
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite 60.1%
- 19
Gemini 2.5 Pro Jun 2025 58%
- 20
Muse Spark 1.1 54.1%
- 21
Seed2.0 Pro 54%
- 22
Gemini 2.5 Flash Sep 2025 52.4%
- 23 MiMo-V2-Flash 45.7%
- 24
Gemma 4 26B A4B 44.1%
- 25
DiffusionGemma 26B A4B 32%
- 26
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Jun 2025 30.6%
- 27
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Sep 2025 25.6%
| # | Model | Score | Setting | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 98.5% | Sep 2026 | Model card | |
| 2 | | 97% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 3 | | 92.9% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 4 | | 91.8% | Jul 2026 | Model card | |
| 5 | | 91.7% | Jun 2026 | Model card | |
| 6 | | 90.4% | May 2026 | Model card | |
| 7 | | 84.9% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 8 | | 83.5% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 9 | | 80.4% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 10 | | 78.7% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 11 | | 77.3% | May 2026 | Model card | |
| 12 | | 77% | Nov 2025 | Model card | |
| 13 | Mercury 3 | 75.5% | Oct 2026 | Model card | |
| 14 | | 74% | Jun 2025 | Model card | |
| 15 | | 72.2% | Jul 2026 | Model card | |
| 16 | | 67.2% | Dec 2025 | Model card | |
| 17 | | 66.4% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 18 | | 60.1% | Mar 2026 | Model card | |
| 19 | | 58% | Jun 2025 | Model card | |
| 20 | | 54.1% | Jul 2026 | Model card | |
| 21 | | 54% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 22 | | 52.4% | Sep 2025 | Model card | |
| 23 | MiMo-V2-Flash | 45.7% | Dec 2025 | Model card | |
| 24 | | 44.1% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 25 | | 32% | Jun 2026 | Model card | |
| 26 | | 30.6% | Jun 2025 | Model card | |
| 27 | | 25.6% | Sep 2025 | Model card |
9 models have held number one since its release in Jun 2025
Lab claims count from the day the card came out, independent runs from the model’s release.
The best score passed 85% in May 2026
All the scores we have, one dot each, so a model tested at several settings appears more than once.
4 labs put it in a launch post in the last six months
Launch posts from every lab that has listed it, one tick per post. Tall colored ticks include it, and short gray ones leave it out.
| Date | Launch post | Score | As the post writes it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | Mercury 3 | 75.5 | MRCR v2 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 98.5 | Best of MRCR 256K-512K (Long context) / MRCR 512K-1M (Long context) | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 97 | GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 92.9 | MRCR v2 256K (8-needle) | |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 72.2 | Best of GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) | |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 91.8 | Best of GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) | |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 32 | MRCR v2 8 needle 128k (average) | |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 91.7 | MRCR-v2 128k | |
| 20 May 2026 | 90.4 | MRCR-v2 128k | |
| 19 May 2026 | 77.3 | Best of MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) | |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 80.4 | MRCR (16K-256K) | |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 83.5 | MRCR 1M (MMR) | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 44.1 | MRCR v2 8 needle 128k (average) | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 66.4 | MRCR v2 8 needle 128k (average) | |
| 3 Mar 2026 | 60.1 | Best of MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) | |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 84.9 | Best of MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) | |
| 14 Feb 2026 | 54 | MRCR v2 (8-needle) | |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 67.2 | Best of MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) | |
| 16 Dec 2025 | MiMo-V2-Flash | 45.7 | MRCR |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 77 | Best of MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) | |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 25.6 | MRCR v2 (8-needle) 128k (average), Thinking (1M pointwise 7.7) | |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 52.4 | MRCR v2 (8-needle) 128k (average), model card | |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 74 | MRCR v2 128k (average), earlier non-8-needle version (1M pointwise 32) | |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 30.6 | MRCR v2 (8-needle) 128k (average), Thinking (1M pointwise 5.40) | |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 58 | Best of MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) / MRCR v2 (8-needle), 1M (pointwise) |
16 system cards report it, from 6 labs
Besides launch posts, we read the system cards, model cards and technical reports labs publish with a release. They report far more, including safety and frontier-risk tests.
| Date | Document | Score | As the document writes it | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | | 97 | GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) (results table, p.5) | Capabilities |
| 24 Jul 2026 | | 66.4 | MRCR v2 8-needle, 128k, thinking (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 24 Jul 2026 | | 44.1 | MRCR v2 8-needle, 128k, thinking (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 21 Jul 2026 | | 91.8 | GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) (results table, p.4). 1M (pointwise) = 54.0% | Capabilities |
| 21 Jul 2026 | | 72.2 | GDM-MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) (results table, p.4). 1M (pointwise) = 21.3% | Capabilities |
| 9 Jul 2026 | | 54.1 | MRCR Long Context (1M context window) (Figure 44). MRCR version not named | Capabilities |
| 13 Jun 2026 | | 80.4 | MRCR(16K-256K), mean over 16K to 256K (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 19 May 2026 | | 77.3 | MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) (results table, p.4). 1M (pointwise) = 26.6% | Capabilities |
| 26 Apr 2026 | | 78.7 | MRCR 1M (MMR), DeepSeek-V4-Flash Max (Table 7). Figure 9 prints 8-needle MMR by context length | Capabilities |
| 3 Mar 2026 | | 60.1 | MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) (results table, p.4). 1M (pointwise) = 12.3% | Capabilities |
| 19 Feb 2026 | | 84.9 | MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average) (results table, p.4). 1M (pointwise) = 26.3% | Capabilities |
| 14 Feb 2026 | | 54 | MRCR v2 (8-needle) (Table 3) | Capabilities |
| 6 Jan 2026 | MiMo-V2-Flash technical report | 45.7 | MRCR, 2, 4 and 8 needles, maximum 128K (Table 9) | Capabilities |
| 26 Sep 2025 | | 52.4 | Long context MRCR v2 (8-needle), 128k (average), 1M (pointwise) 16.3 (Table, p.5) | Capabilities |
| 7 Jul 2025 | | 58 | MRCR-V2 (8-needle), <=128K average (Table 3); 1M pointwise = 16.4% | Capabilities |
| 7 Jul 2025 | | 54.3 | MRCR-V2 (8-needle), <=128K average (Table 3); 1M pointwise = 21.0% | Capabilities |
Versions
More in Long context
- LongBench v2 In use 503 multiple-choice questions over 8K-2M-word contexts (QA, dialogue, code repos, structured data). Accuracy. Beam 1.0 66.9%
- GraphWalks In use A graph is given as an edge list in long context. The model answers BFS or parent queries, scored by F1. Claude Fable 5 100%
- OpenAI MRCR v2 In use Models read a long synthetic chat that hides 2, 4 or 8 identical writing requests and must reproduce the response to the i-th one. Scored by mean string match ratio per context bin.
K-EXAONE 2.0 94.4%
- CL-bench In use Model must learn new knowledge from a supplied long context (rules, procedures, data) and solve tasks. Strict LLM-verified rubrics. GPT-5.4 27.9%
- AA-LCR 1.1 In use Models answer 100 questions that need reasoning across sets of real documents of about 100K tokens. An LLM equality checker with a fixed system prompt compares each answer with the key.
Step 5 Preview 88.3%
- LOCA-Bench In use Agentic tasks whose environment state is scaled to grow context length while task semantics stay fixed. Success rate versus context length. GPT-5.2 21.3%