FORTRESS
Paired adversarial and benign national-security misuse prompts. Rubric-graded risk score on adversarial and over-refusal score on benign prompts.
500 of 1,010 prompts public. The rest held out against contamination. Lower is better: the Average Risk Score on Scale's board and in Meta's reports. Thinking Machines reports a different adversarial figure where higher is better (Inkling 78.0 and Inkling Small 71.6), so those numbers do not compare with the rest.
In the authors’ words
The rapid advancement of large language models (LLMs) introduces dual-use capabilities that could both threaten and bolster national security and public safety (NSPS). Models implement safeguards to protect against potential misuse relevant to NSPS and allow for benign users to receive helpful information. However, current benchmarks often fail to test safeguard robustness to potential NSPS risks in an objective, robust way. We introduce FORTRESS: 500 expert-crafted adversarial prompts with instance-based rubrics of 4-7 binary questions for automated evaluation across 3 domains (unclassified information only): Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear and Explosive (CBRNE), Political Violence & Terrorism, and Criminal & Financial Illicit Activities, with 10 total subcategories across these domains. Each prompt-rubric pair has a corresponding benign version to test for model over-refusals. This evaluation of frontier LLMs' safeguard robustness reveals varying trade-offs between potential risks and model usefulness: Claude-3.5-Sonnet demonstrates a low average risk score (ARS) (14.09 out of 100) but the highest over-refusal score (ORS) (21.8 out of 100), while Gemini 2.5 Pro shows low over-refusal (1.4) but a high average potential risk (66.29). Deepseek-R1 has the highest ARS at 78.05, but the lowest ORS at only 0.06. Models such as o1 display a more even trade-off between potential risks and over-refusals (with an ARS of 21.69 and ORS of 5.2). To provide policymakers and researchers with a clear understanding of models' potential risks, we publicly release FORTRESS at https://huggingface.co/datasets/ScaleAI/fortress_public. We also maintain a private set for evaluation.
- Scored
- Graded by a model A language model scores each response, usually against a rubric.
- Answers
- Open-ended Free-form text, documents, designs or media judged as a whole.
Claude Opus 5.5 leads with 5.78%
Best score per model from the benchmark's own leaderboard, read on 2 Nov 2026. Where a model ran with several settings or harnesses, we keep its best. Every run is in the next chart.
- 1 Claude Opus 5.5 max 5.78%
- 2 gpt-oss-120b 8.24%
- 3 Claude Haiku 5.5 9.48%
- 4 Claude Opus 4.5 thinking 9.63%
- 5 GPT-6 Luna 10.8%
- 6
Muse Spark 1.1 12.4%
- 7 Claude Sonnet 4.5 thinking 12.8%
- 8 Claude 3.5 Sonnet 13%
- 9 Claude Opus 4.6 max 13%
- 10 GPT-6 Sol 13.5%
- 11 Claude Fable 5.1 13.7%
- 12 Claude Opus 4.1 thinking 14.8%
- 13 GPT-5.4 Pro 14.8%
- 14 GPT-5 Pro 15.2%
- 15 o3 16%
- 16 GPT-5.5 xhigh 16.3%
- 17 Claude Opus 5 16.8%
- 18 GPT-5 mini 17%
- 19 GPT-5 17%
- 20 GPT-5.2 17.5%
- 21 gpt-oss-20b 17.6%
- 22 Claude Sonnet 4 thinking 18.1%
- 23 GPT-6.1 Terra 18.2%
- 24 Claude Opus 4.8 max 18.2%
- 25 o1 19.4%
- 26 GPT-5.6 Sol 20.1%
- 27
Muse Spark 20.2%
- 28
Llama 3.1-405B 20.6%
- 29 o4-mini 21.5%
- 30
Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95B xhigh 21.6%
- 31
Mistral Large 4 23.1%
- 32 Claude Opus 4 thinking 24.8%
- 33
Inkling xhigh 25%
- 34 GPT-5.1 thinking 25.7%
- 35
Nemotron 3 Ultra high 26.4%
- 36 Kimi K3 max 26.6%
- 37
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 27.2%
- 38 GLM-5.3 max 28.2%
- 39
Gemini 3.1 Pro 29.8%
- 40 o3-mini 30.1%
- 41 GPT-5.1 Instant 30.4%
- 42 Claude 3.5 Haiku 30.4%
- 43 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 38%
- 44
Llama 4 Maverick 40.1%
- 45 Kimi K2.5 41.1%
- 46
Gemini 3 Pro 41.7%
- 47
Llama 3.1-70B 44.2%
- 48
Llama 3.3 70B 44.8%
- 49 GPT-4o Aug 2024 47.2%
- 50 GPT-4o mini 48.1%
- 51
Gemini 1.5 Flash Sep 2024 50.6%
- 52
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite 51%
- 53
MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 52.1%
- 54 GPT-4.1 53%
- 55
Gemini 1.5 Pro Sep 2024 53.9%
- 56
Gemini 2.5 Pro Mar 2025 54.9%
- 57 Kimi K2 Jul 2025 55.5%
- 58
Mixtral 8x22B 56.1%
- 59
Qwen2.5-72B 56.4%
- 60 GPT-4.1 mini 59.2%
- 61 GLM-4.5 59.6%
- 62
DeepSeek-V3.1 60.5%
- 63
Qwen3-235B-A22B 61.4%
- 64
Gemini 2.5 Pro Jun 2025 61.7%
- 65 GLM-4.5-Air 63.2%
- 66
DeepSeek-R1 74.4%
| # | Model | Score | Setting | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claude Opus 5.5 | 5.78% | max | Sep 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 2 | gpt-oss-120b | 8.24% | Aug 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 3 | Claude Haiku 5.5 | 9.48% | Oct 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 4 | Claude Opus 4.5 | 9.63% | thinking | Nov 2025 | Official leaderboard |
| 5 | GPT-6 Luna | 10.8% | Sep 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 6 | | 12.4% | Jul 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 7 | Claude Sonnet 4.5 | 12.8% | thinking | Sep 2025 | Official leaderboard |
| 8 | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | 13% | Jun 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 9 | Claude Opus 4.6 | 13% | max | Feb 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 10 | GPT-6 Sol | 13.5% | Sep 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 11 | Claude Fable 5.1 | 13.7% | Sep 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 12 | Claude Opus 4.1 | 14.8% | thinking | Aug 2025 | Official leaderboard |
| 13 | GPT-5.4 Pro | 14.8% | Mar 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 14 | GPT-5 Pro | 15.2% | Oct 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 15 | o3 | 16% | Apr 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 16 | GPT-5.5 | 16.3% | xhigh | Apr 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 17 | Claude Opus 5 | 16.8% | Jul 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 18 | GPT-5 mini | 17% | Aug 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 19 | GPT-5 | 17% | Aug 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 20 | GPT-5.2 | 17.5% | Dec 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 21 | gpt-oss-20b | 17.6% | Aug 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 22 | Claude Sonnet 4 | 18.1% | thinking | May 2025 | Official leaderboard |
| 23 | GPT-6.1 Terra | 18.2% | Oct 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 24 | Claude Opus 4.8 | 18.2% | max | May 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 25 | o1 | 19.4% | Dec 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 26 | GPT-5.6 Sol | 20.1% | Jul 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 27 | | 20.2% | Apr 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 28 | | 20.6% | Jul 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 29 | o4-mini | 21.5% | Apr 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 30 | | 21.6% | xhigh | Aug 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 31 | | 23.1% | Oct 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 32 | Claude Opus 4 | 24.8% | thinking | May 2025 | Official leaderboard |
| 33 | | 25% | xhigh | Jul 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 34 | GPT-5.1 | 25.7% | thinking | Nov 2025 | Official leaderboard |
| 35 | | 26.4% | high | Jun 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 36 | Kimi K3 | 26.6% | max | Jul 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 37 | | 27.2% | Oct 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 38 | GLM-5.3 | 28.2% | max | Aug 2026 | Official leaderboard |
| 39 | | 29.8% | Feb 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 40 | o3-mini | 30.1% | Jan 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 41 | GPT-5.1 Instant | 30.4% | Nov 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 42 | Claude 3.5 Haiku | 30.4% | Oct 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 43 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | 38% | Feb 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 44 | | 40.1% | Apr 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 45 | Kimi K2.5 | 41.1% | Jan 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 46 | | 41.7% | Nov 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 47 | | 44.2% | Jul 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 48 | | 44.8% | Dec 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 49 | GPT-4o Aug 2024 | 47.2% | Aug 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 50 | GPT-4o mini | 48.1% | Jul 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 51 | | 50.6% | Aug 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 52 | | 51% | Mar 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 53 | | 52.1% | Oct 2026 | Official leaderboard | |
| 54 | GPT-4.1 | 53% | Apr 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 55 | | 53.9% | Sep 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 56 | | 54.9% | Mar 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 57 | Kimi K2 Jul 2025 | 55.5% | Jul 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 58 | | 56.1% | Apr 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 59 | | 56.4% | Sep 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 60 | GPT-4.1 mini | 59.2% | Apr 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 61 | GLM-4.5 | 59.6% | Aug 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 62 | | 60.5% | Aug 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 63 | | 61.4% | Apr 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 64 | | 61.7% | Jun 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 65 | GLM-4.5-Air | 63.2% | Jul 2025 | Official leaderboard | |
| 66 | | 74.4% | Jan 2025 | Official leaderboard |
Labs report scores for 6 models in their cards. We plot every source in the charts below.
Scores at each effort level
Models the leaderboard ran at two or more effort levels. We don’t have enough cost data here to say what the extra effort costs.
3 models have held number one since its release in Jun 2025
Lab claims count from the day the card came out, independent runs from the model’s release. We draw one row each for the benchmark’s own leaderboard and what labs claim in their cards.
Scores over time
All the scores we have, one dot each, so a model tested at several settings appears more than once.
2 labs put it in a launch post in the last six months
Launch posts from every lab that has listed it, one tick per post. Tall colored ticks include it, and short gray ones leave it out.
| Date | Launch post | Score | As the post writes it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | 5.8 | FORTRESS adversarial (static), ARS 5.8 / ORS 17.4, lower is better | |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 71.6 | FORTRESS adversarial 71.6 (benign 96.9) | |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 78 | FORTRESS Adversarial 78.0 (Benign 95.9) |
5 system cards report it, from 2 labs
Besides launch posts, we read the system cards, model cards and technical reports labs publish with a release. They report far more, including safety and frontier-risk tests.
| Date | Document | Score | As the document writes it | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | | 9.4 | FORTRESS private set, Average Risk Score, Muse Spark 1.3 (API) (Figure 24). Over-Refusal Score 17.2 | Robustness |
| 30 Jul 2026 | | 71.6 | FORTRESS adversarial, benign 96.9 (5. Evaluations table) | Safety |
| 15 Jul 2026 | | 78 | FORTRESS Adversarial, Benign 95.9 (5. Evaluations table, effort 0.99) | Safety |
| 9 Jul 2026 | | 12.3 | FORTRESS private split, Average Risk Score (Table 2, Figure 26) | Robustness |
| 12 Jun 2026 | | 20.3 | FORTRESS Average Risk Score (Table 2, Figure 30) | Robustness |
More in Safety and alignment
- StrongREJECT In use Forbidden-prompt jailbreak benchmark with a rubric grader that scores how useful a non-refusal actually is.
Inkling 98.6%
- AgentDojo In use Agents do tool-use tasks while tools and data carry prompt injections. Attack success rate counts hijacked runs. Grok 4 Fast 0%
- MASK In use Measures whether a model contradicts its own elicited beliefs under pressure to lie. Honesty separated from accuracy.
Muse Spark Open 98.1%
- Gray Swan IPI Arena benchmark In use Indirect prompt-injection attacks from public red-teaming competitions replayed on tool, coding and browser agents. Attack success rate at k attempts. GPT-6 Astra 8.50%
- Agentic misalignment suite (Anthropic) In use Agents in simulated company settings face threats or goal conflicts that invite blackmail, leaking or sabotage. Score is the misaligned action rate. Claude Sonnet 4.5 0%
- StrongREJECT v2 (Meta) In use Models face a cascade of jailbreak attacks on disallowed behaviors adapted from StrongREJECT plus internal ones. Reports attack success rate.
Muse Spark 1.1 0.50%