OR-Bench
Models meet benign and borderline prompts and the benchmark measures how often they wrongly refuse. Reports false refusal rate.
Public over-refusal benchmark for large language models.
In the authors’ words
Large Language Models (LLMs) require careful safety alignment to prevent malicious outputs. While significant research focuses on mitigating harmful content generation, the enhanced safety often come with the side effect of over-refusal, where LLMs may reject innocuous prompts and become less helpful. Although the issue of over-refusal has been empirically observed, a systematic measurement is challenging due to the difficulty of crafting prompts that can elicit the over-refusal behaviors of LLMs. This study proposes a novel method for automatically generating large-scale over-refusal datasets. Leveraging this technique, we introduce OR-Bench, the first large-scale over-refusal benchmark. OR-Bench comprises 80,000 over-refusal prompts across 10 common rejection categories, a subset of around 1,000 hard prompts that are challenging even for state-of-the-art LLMs, and an additional 600 toxic prompts to prevent indiscriminate responses. We then conduct a comprehensive study to measure the over-refusal of 32 popular LLMs across 8 model families. Our datasets are publicly available at https://huggingface.co/bench-llms and our codebase is open-sourced at https://github.com/justincui03/or-bench. We hope this benchmark can help the community develop better safety aligned models.
- Level
- University Undergraduates and entry-level professionals
- Scored
- Graded by a model A language model scores each response, usually against a rubric.
- Answers
- Open-ended Free-form text, documents, designs or media judged as a whole.
GPT-4o leads with 6.80% among models released by Jun 2024
Best score per model from the benchmark's own leaderboard, read on 2 Nov 2026. Where a model ran with several settings or harnesses, we keep its best.
The newest model with a score here came out in Jun 2024, and nobody has tested a newer one. Among the 20 highest-ranked models on the capability index, these have no score yet:
- GPT-6 Astra
- Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-6.1 Terra
- GPT-6.1 Sol
- and 16 more
- 1 GPT-4o May 2024 6.80%
- 2
Gemini 1.0 Pro 9.70%
- 3
Mistral Large 9.80%
- 4 GPT-4 Turbo (Jan 2024) 12.2%
- 5 GPT-3.5 Turbo Jan 2024 12.7%
- 6 GPT-4 Turbo Apr 2024 12.8%
- 7 mistral-small-2402 13.3%
- 8
Mistral Medium 14%
- 9
Gemma 7B 26.3%
- 10
Llama 3-70B 37.7%
- 11 GPT-3.5 Turbo Jun 2023 38.4%
- 12
Qwen1.5-7B 39.2%
- 13 Claude 3.5 Sonnet 43.8%
- 14
Qwen1.5-72B 46.9%
- 15
Qwen1.5-32B 50.8%
- 16 GPT-3.5 Turbo (Mar 2023) 57.4%
- 17
Gemma 2 27B 62%
- 18
Llama 3-8B 69.4%
- 19
Gemma 2 9B 79.9%
- 20
Gemini 1.5 Flash May 2024 84.3%
- 21
Llama 2-7B 87.5%
- 22
Gemini 1.5 Pro May 2024 88%
- 23
Llama 2-13B 91%
- 24 Claude 3 Opus 91%
- 25 Claude 3 Sonnet 94.5%
- 26
Llama 2-70B 96.1%
- 27 Claude 3 Haiku 96.3%
- 28 Claude 2.1 99.8%
| # | Model | Score | Setting | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GPT-4o May 2024 | 6.80% | May 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 2 | | 9.70% | Dec 2023 | Official leaderboard | |
| 3 | | 9.80% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 4 | GPT-4 Turbo (Jan 2024) | 12.2% | Jan 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 5 | GPT-3.5 Turbo Jan 2024 | 12.7% | Jan 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 6 | GPT-4 Turbo Apr 2024 | 12.8% | Apr 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 7 | mistral-small-2402 | 13.3% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 8 | | 14% | Dec 2023 | Official leaderboard | |
| 9 | | 26.3% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 10 | | 37.7% | Apr 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 11 | GPT-3.5 Turbo Jun 2023 | 38.4% | Jun 2023 | Official leaderboard | |
| 12 | | 39.2% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 13 | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | 43.8% | Jun 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 14 | | 46.9% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 15 | | 50.8% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 16 | GPT-3.5 Turbo (Mar 2023) | 57.4% | Mar 2023 | Official leaderboard | |
| 17 | | 62% | Jun 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 18 | | 69.4% | Apr 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 19 | | 79.9% | Jun 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 20 | | 84.3% | May 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 21 | | 87.5% | Jul 2023 | Official leaderboard | |
| 22 | | 88% | May 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 23 | | 91% | Jul 2023 | Official leaderboard | |
| 24 | Claude 3 Opus | 91% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 25 | Claude 3 Sonnet | 94.5% | Feb 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 26 | | 96.1% | Jul 2023 | Official leaderboard | |
| 27 | Claude 3 Haiku | 96.3% | Mar 2024 | Official leaderboard | |
| 28 | Claude 2.1 | 99.8% | Nov 2023 | Official leaderboard |
Labs report scores for 3 models in their cards. We plot every source in the charts below.
2 models have held number one since its release in May 2024
Lab claims count from the day the card came out, independent runs from the model’s release. We draw one row each for the benchmark’s own leaderboard and what labs claim in their cards.
Scores over time
All the scores we have, one dot each, so a model tested at several settings appears more than once.
Labs report it only in system cards
We read the headline results of 479 launch posts from 51 labs, and none of them list this benchmark. Some system cards do, below.
3 system cards report it, from 1 lab
Besides launch posts, we read the system cards, model cards and technical reports labs publish with a release. They report far more, including safety and frontier-risk tests.
| Date | Document | Score | As the document writes it | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026 | | 16.8 | OR-Bench false refusal rate, Muse Spark 1.3 (API) (Table 2, Figure 23). Muse system 9.3 | Robustness |
| 9 Jul 2026 | | 4.8 | OR-Bench false refusal rate, 1263 sampled prompts (Table 2, Figure 25) | Robustness |
| 12 Jun 2026 | | 8 | OR-Bench FRR, 1263 sampled prompts (Table 2, Table 19) | Robustness |
More in Safety and alignment
- FORTRESS In use Paired adversarial and benign national-security misuse prompts. Rubric-graded risk score on adversarial and over-refusal score on benign prompts. Claude Opus 5.5 5.78%
- StrongREJECT In use Forbidden-prompt jailbreak benchmark with a rubric grader that scores how useful a non-refusal actually is.
Inkling 98.6%
- AgentDojo In use Agents do tool-use tasks while tools and data carry prompt injections. Attack success rate counts hijacked runs. Grok 4 Fast 0%
- MASK In use Measures whether a model contradicts its own elicited beliefs under pressure to lie. Honesty separated from accuracy.
Muse Spark Open 98.1%
- Gray Swan IPI Arena benchmark In use Indirect prompt-injection attacks from public red-teaming competitions replayed on tool, coding and browser agents. Attack success rate at k attempts. GPT-6 Astra 8.50%
- Agentic misalignment suite (Anthropic) In use Agents in simulated company settings face threats or goal conflicts that invite blackmail, leaking or sabotage. Score is the misaligned action rate. Claude Sonnet 4.5 0%