NL2Repo-Bench
From one natural-language requirements document and an empty workspace, agent builds an installable Python library. Scored by original project's test pass rate.
104 tasks. Labs add anti-cheat blocks on pip download/git clone of the target repo to stop reward hacking.
In the authors’ words
Recent advances in coding agents suggest rapid progress toward autonomous software development, yet existing benchmarks fail to rigorously evaluate the long-horizon capabilities required to build complete software systems. Most prior evaluations focus on localized code generation, scaffolded completion, or short-term repair tasks, leaving open the question of whether agents can sustain coherent reasoning, planning, and execution over the extended horizons demanded by real-world repository construction. To address this gap, we present NL2Repo Bench, a benchmark explicitly designed to evaluate the long-horizon repository generation ability of coding agents. Given only a single natural-language requirements document and an empty workspace, agents must autonomously design the architecture, manage dependencies, implement multi-module logic, and produce a fully installable Python library. Our experiments across state-of-the-art open- and closed-source models reveal that long-horizon repository generation remains largely unsolved: even the strongest agents achieve below 40% average test pass rates and rarely complete an entire repository correctly. Detailed analysis uncovers fundamental long-horizon failure modes, including premature termination, loss of global coherence, fragile cross-file dependencies, and inadequate planning over hundreds of interaction steps. NL2Repo Bench establishes a rigorous, verifiable testbed for measuring sustained agentic competence and highlights long-horizon reasoning as a central bottleneck for the next generation of autonomous coding agents.
- Level
- Expert Specialists with years of training, often over hours of work
- Scored
- Checked automatically A program checks the result against an answer key, unit tests or the expected final state.
- Answers
- Code A program or patch run against tests.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 leads with 68.2%
Best score per model as labs report them in their own cards. Labs pick their own settings, so these compare less cleanly than independent runs.
- 68.2
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
- 65.4
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
- 61.5
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813
- 61.2
MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
- 58.9
Tencent Hy4 preview
- 58.0 GLM-5.3
- 57.7
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp
- 56.3 GLM-5.3-Flash
- 55.9
Qwen 3.8 Max
- 54.2
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
- 48.9 GLM-5.2
- 48.9
Qwen3.8-Omni-Flash
- 48.1
Qwen3.8 Flash
- 47.2
Qwen3.7-Max
- 47.0
Seed2.1 Pro
- 45.6
Tencent Hy3
- 42.9
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview)
- 42.7 GLM-5.1
- 42.3
Qwen 3.8 27B
- 42.1
MiniMax-M3
- 41.1
Qwen3.7-Plus
- 39.8
MiniMax-M2.7
- 37.9
Qwen 3.6 Plus
- 36.2
Qwen3.6 27B
- 29.4
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B
- 28.7
Seed2.0 Lite (0428)
- 27.9
Seed2.0 Pro
- 26.6
MiniMax-M2.5
- 1
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 68.2%
- 2
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 65.4%
- 3
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 61.5%
- 4
MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 61.2%
- 5
Tencent Hy4 preview 58.9%
- 6 GLM-5.3 58%
- 7
DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-Exp 57.7%
- 8 GLM-5.3-Flash 56.3%
- 9
Qwen 3.8 Max 55.9%
- 10
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 54.2%
- 11 GLM-5.2 48.9%
- 12
Qwen3.8-Omni-Flash 48.9%
- 13
Qwen3.8 Flash 48.1%
- 14
Qwen3.7-Max 47.2%
- 15
Seed2.1 Pro 47%
- 16
Tencent Hy3 45.6%
- 17
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) 42.9%
- 18 GLM-5.1 42.7%
- 19
Qwen 3.8 27B 42.3%
- 20
MiniMax-M3 42.1%
- 21
Qwen3.7-Plus 41.1%
- 22
MiniMax-M2.7 39.8%
- 23
Qwen 3.6 Plus 37.9%
- 24
Qwen3.6 27B 36.2%
- 25
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B 29.4%
- 26
Seed2.0 Lite (0428) 28.7%
- 27
Seed2.0 Pro 27.9%
- 28
MiniMax-M2.5 26.6%
| # | Model | Score | Setting | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 68.2% | Oct 2026 | Model card | |
| 2 | | 65.4% | Sep 2026 | Model card | |
| 3 | | 61.5% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 4 | | 61.2% | Oct 2026 | Model card | |
| 5 | | 58.9% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 6 | GLM-5.3 | 58% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 7 | | 57.7% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 8 | GLM-5.3-Flash | 56.3% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 9 | | 55.9% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 10 | | 54.2% | Jul 2026 | Model card | |
| 11 | GLM-5.2 | 48.9% | Jun 2026 | Model card | |
| 12 | | 48.9% | Sep 2026 | Model card | |
| 13 | | 48.1% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 14 | | 47.2% | May 2026 | Model card | |
| 15 | | 47% | Jun 2026 | Model card | |
| 16 | | 45.6% | Jul 2026 | Model card | |
| 17 | | 42.9% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 18 | GLM-5.1 | 42.7% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 19 | | 42.3% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 20 | | 42.1% | Jun 2026 | Model card | |
| 21 | | 41.1% | Jun 2026 | Model card | |
| 22 | | 39.8% | Mar 2026 | Model card | |
| 23 | | 37.9% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 24 | | 36.2% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 25 | | 29.4% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 26 | | 28.7% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 27 | | 27.9% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 28 | | 26.6% | May 2026 | Model card |
11 models have held number one since its release in Dec 2025
Lab claims count from the day the card came out, independent runs from the model’s release.
Scores over time
All the scores we have, one dot each, so a model tested at several settings appears more than once.
6 labs put it in a launch post in the last six months
Launch posts from every lab that has listed it, one tick per post. Tall colored ticks include it, and short gray ones leave it out.
| Date | Launch post | Score | As the post writes it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | 61.2 | NL2Repo-Bench | |
| 17 Oct 2026 | 68.2 | NL2Repo-Bench | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 48.9 | NL2Repo-Bench (Claude Code) | |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 64 | NL2Repo-Bench (Score) | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 58.9 | NL2Repo-Bench | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 48.1 | Repo-level code generation NL2Repo-Bench (Claude Code) | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | GLM-5.3-Flash | 56.3 | NL2Repo |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 57.7 | NL2Repo | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 42.3 | Repo-level code generation NL2Repo-Bench | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | GLM-5.3 | 58 | NL2Repo |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 61.5 | NL2Repo | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 55.9 | NL2Repo-Bench | |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 54.2 | NL2Repo | |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 45.6 | NL2repo | |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 47 | NL2Repo-Bench | |
| 16 Jun 2026 | GLM-5.2 | 48.9 | NL2Repo |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 41.1 | NL2repo | |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 42.1 | nl2repo | |
| 20 May 2026 | 47.2 | NL2repo | |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 28.7 | NL2Repo-Bench | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 36.2 | NL2Repo | |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 42.9 | NL2Repo Long-Horizon Coding | |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 29.4 | NL2Repo | |
| 7 Apr 2026 | GLM-5.1 | 42.7 | NL2Repo |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 37.9 | NL2Repo | |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 39.8 | NL2Repo (text) |
6 system cards report it, from 4 labs
Besides launch posts, we read the system cards, model cards and technical reports labs publish with a release. They report far more, including safety and frontier-risk tests.
| Date | Document | Score | As the document writes it | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 2026 | | 48.9 | NL2Repo-Bench, Claude Code (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 10 Sep 2026 | | 65.4 | NL2Repo-Bench (Score) (Table 3) | Capabilities |
| 23 Jun 2026 | | 47 | NL2Repo-Bench (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 26 May 2026 | | 39.8 | NL2Repo, Claude Code scaffold, avg of 4 trials (paper calls NL2Repo internal) (Table 4) | Capabilities |
| 26 May 2026 | | 26.6 | NL2Repo, Claude Code scaffold, avg of 4 trials (paper calls NL2Repo internal) (Table 4) | Capabilities |
| 14 Feb 2026 | | 27.9 | NL2Repo-Bench 27.9, NL2Repo (Pass@1) 3.0 (Table 13) | Capabilities |
More in Coding
- SWE-bench Verified In use 500 human-validated GitHub issues from 12 Python repos. Agent writes a patch that must pass hidden tests. Claude Opus 4.7 83.5%
- SWE-bench Multilingual In use 300 GitHub-issue tasks across nine programming languages in SWE-bench format. Patch graded by repository tests. Claude Opus 5.5 93.9%
- LiveCodeBench v6 In use Competitive programming problems collected after model cutoffs from LeetCode, AtCoder, Codeforces. Scored pass@1 on hidden tests.
DeepSeek-V4-Pro 93.5%
- DeepSWE In use 113 original long-horizon engineering tasks across 91 repos and five languages, written from scratch. Hand-written verifiers accept alternative solutions. GPT-6 Astra 74.1%
- SciCode In use Scientist-curated research coding problems split into subproblems across natural sciences. Code checked against test cases.
Seed2.1 Pro 59.8%
- Codeforces rating In use Model solves recent Codeforces contest problems. An Elo-style rating is computed from simulated contest performance.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 3,471