TextVQA
Models answer 45,336 questions about 28,408 images that require reading text in the image. Scoring is VQA accuracy against human answers.
In the authors’ words
Studies have shown that a dominant class of questions asked by visually impaired users on images of their surroundings involves reading text in the image. But today's VQA models can not read! Our paper takes a first step towards addressing this problem. First, we introduce a new "TextVQA" dataset to facilitate progress on this important problem. Existing datasets either have a small proportion of questions about text (e.g., the VQA dataset) or are too small (e.g., the VizWiz dataset). TextVQA contains 45,336 questions on 28,408 images that require reasoning about text to answer. Second, we introduce a novel model architecture that reads text in the image, reasons about it in the context of the image and the question, and predicts an answer which might be a deduction based on the text and the image or composed of the strings found in the image. Consequently, we call our approach Look, Read, Reason & Answer (LoRRA). We show that LoRRA outperforms existing state-of-the-art VQA models on our TextVQA dataset. We find that the gap between human performance and machine performance is significantly larger on TextVQA than on VQA 2.0, suggesting that TextVQA is well-suited to benchmark progress along directions complementary to VQA 2.0.
- Level
- Everyday Most adults, without training
- Scored
- Checked automatically A program checks the result against an answer key, unit tests or the expected final state.
- Answers
- Short answer A number, word or short string matched to a key.
Command A Vision leads with 84.8% among models released by Aug 2026
Best score per model as labs report them in their own cards. Labs pick their own settings, so these compare less cleanly than independent runs.
The newest model with a score here came out in Aug 2026, and nobody has reported a newer one. Among the 20 highest-ranked models on the capability index, these have no score yet:
- GPT-6 Astra
- Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-6.1 Terra
- GPT-6.1 Sol
- and 16 more
- 84.8
Command A Vision
- 84.5
InternVL3.5-241B-A28B
- 84.4
Qwen2.5-Omni-7B
- 84.3 LFM2.5-VL-3B
- 83.5
Qwen2.5-VL-72B
- 82.3
Gemini 1.0 Ultra
- 81.8
Seed1.5-VL
- 81.0
Nemotron 3 Nano Omni 30B-A3B
- 78.7
Gemini 1.5 Pro
- 78.0 GPT-4
- 76.1
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL
- 75.6
Phi-4-multimodal
- 73.5
Gemini 1.5 Pro
- 72.0 Phi-3.5-vision-instruct
- 68.6
Gemma 3 27B
- 67.7
Gemma 3 12B
- 57.8
Gemma 3 4B
- 1
Command A Vision 84.8%
- 2
InternVL3.5-241B-A28B 84.5%
- 3
Qwen2.5-Omni-7B 84.4%
- 4 LFM2.5-VL-3B 84.3%
- 5
Qwen2.5-VL-72B 83.5%
- 6
Gemini 1.0 Ultra 82.3%
- 7
Seed1.5-VL 81.8%
- 8
Nemotron 3 Nano Omni 30B-A3B 81%
- 9
Gemini 1.5 Pro May 2024 78.7%
- 10 GPT-4 Mar 2023 78%
- 11
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL 76.1%
- 12
Phi-4-multimodal 75.6%
- 13
Gemini 1.5 Pro Feb 2024 73.5%
- 14 Phi-3.5-vision-instruct 72%
- 15
Gemma 3 27B 68.6%
- 16
Gemma 3 12B 67.7%
- 17
Gemma 3 4B 57.8%
| # | Model | Score | Setting | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 84.8% | Jul 2025 | Model card | |
| 2 | | 84.5% | Aug 2025 | Model card | |
| 3 | | 84.4% | Mar 2025 | Model card | |
| 4 | LFM2.5-VL-3B | 84.3% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 5 | | 83.5% | Feb 2025 | Model card | |
| 6 | | 82.3% | Dec 2023 | Model card | |
| 7 | | 81.8% | May 2025 | Model card | |
| 8 | | 81% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 9 | | 78.7% | May 2024 | Model card | |
| 10 | GPT-4 Mar 2023 | 78% | Mar 2023 | Model card | |
| 11 | | 76.1% | Nov 2025 | Model card | |
| 12 | | 75.6% | Feb 2025 | Model card | |
| 13 | | 73.5% | Feb 2024 | Model card | |
| 14 | Phi-3.5-vision-instruct | 72% | Aug 2024 | Model card | |
| 15 | | 68.6% | Mar 2025 | Model card | |
| 16 | | 67.7% | Mar 2025 | Model card | |
| 17 | | 57.8% | Mar 2025 | Model card |
5 models have held number one since 2023
Lab claims count from the day the card came out, independent runs from the model’s release.
Scores over time
All the scores we have, one dot each, so a model tested at several settings appears more than once.
Labs headline it less often now, last in Aug 2026
Launch posts from every lab that has listed it, one tick per post. Tall colored ticks include it, and short gray ones leave it out.
| Date | Launch post | Score | As the post writes it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | LFM2.5-VL-3B | 84.3 | TextVQA (val) |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 84.8 | TextVQA | |
| 12 May 2025 | 81.8 | TextVQA | |
| 27 Mar 2025 | 84.4 | TextVQAval | |
| 12 Mar 2025 | 68.6 | TextVQA (val) (PT); IT = 65.1 | |
| 26 Feb 2025 | 75.6 | TextVQA (val) | |
| 14 May 2024 | 78.7 | TextVQA (val), 0-shot | |
| 15 Feb 2024 | 73.5 | TextVQA (val), 0-shot | |
| 6 Dec 2023 | 82.3 | TextVQA (val) | |
| 14 Mar 2023 | GPT-4 | 78 | TextVQA VQA score (val) 0-shot |
11 system cards report it, from 6 labs
Besides launch posts, we read the system cards, model cards and technical reports labs publish with a release. They report far more, including safety and frontier-risk tests.
| Date | Document | Score | As the document writes it | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | | 81 | TextVQA (Val), reasoning on, 85.1 reasoning off (Table 7) | Capabilities |
| 6 Nov 2025 | | 76.1 | TextVQA (Val), reasoning on (Table 3). Reasoning off 85.4 | Capabilities |
| 25 Aug 2025 | | 84.5 | TextVQA (val) (Table 4) | Capabilities |
| 11 May 2025 | | 81.8 | TextVQA, thinking (Table 6). Non-thinking 84.2 | Capabilities |
| 26 Mar 2025 | | 84.4 | TextVQA val (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 25 Mar 2025 | | 57.8 | TextVQA, IT, P&S applied (Table 16) | Capabilities |
| 25 Mar 2025 | | 65.1 | TextVQA, IT, P&S applied (Table 16) | Capabilities |
| 25 Mar 2025 | | 67.7 | TextVQA, IT, P&S applied (Table 16) | Capabilities |
| 3 Mar 2025 | | 75.6 | TextVQA (test) (Table 1) | Capabilities |
| 19 Feb 2025 | | 83.5 | TextVQA val (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 30 Aug 2024 | | 72 | TextVQA (test) (Table 5) | Capabilities |
More in Vision
- MMMU In use 11.5K college-level multimodal questions across 30 subjects. Multiple-choice and open accuracy. GPT-5.1 85.4%
- MMMU-Pro In use Harder MMMU: college-level multimodal questions with more options and vision-only inputs to remove text shortcuts. Kimi K3.1 Pro 84.1%
- CharXiv In use Chart understanding on real arXiv figures. Reasoning questions require synthesizing information from complex charts. Claude Fable 5 93.5%
- MATH-Vision (MathVision) In use 3,040 competition math problems with visual context. Answer accuracy.
Qwen 3.8 Max 97.7%
- ChartQA In use Models answer human-written and generated questions about chart images that need visual and arithmetic reasoning. Scored by relaxed accuracy with a 5 percent numeric tolerance.
Command A Vision 90.9%
- DocVQA In use Models answer 50,000 questions about 12,000 scanned document images by reading their text and layout. Scoring is ANLS, a string similarity to reference answers.
Seed1.5-VL 96.9%