MMStar
Models answer 1,500 human-curated image questions that cannot be solved without the image, across 6 core capabilities. Scored by accuracy.
In the authors’ words
Large vision-language models (LVLMs) have recently achieved rapid progress, sparking numerous studies to evaluate their multi-modal capabilities. However, we dig into current evaluation works and identify two primary issues: 1) Visual content is unnecessary for many samples. The answers can be directly inferred from the questions and options, or the world knowledge embedded in LLMs. This phenomenon is prevalent across current benchmarks. For instance, GeminiPro achieves 42.9% on the MMMU benchmark without any visual input, and outperforms the random choice baseline across six benchmarks over 24% on average. 2) Unintentional data leakage exists in LLM and LVLM training. LLM and LVLM could still answer some visual-necessary questions without visual content, indicating the memorizing of these samples within large-scale training data. For example, Sphinx-X-MoE gets 43.6% on MMMU without accessing images, surpassing its LLM backbone with 17.9%. Both problems lead to misjudgments of actual multi-modal gains and potentially misguide the study of LVLM. To this end, we present MMStar, an elite vision-indispensable multi-modal benchmark comprising 1,500 samples meticulously selected by humans. MMStar benchmarks 6 core capabilities and 18 detailed axes, aiming to evaluate LVLMs' multi-modal capacities with carefully balanced and purified samples. These samples are first roughly selected from current benchmarks with an automated pipeline, human review is then involved to ensure each curated sample exhibits visual dependency, minimal data leakage, and requires advanced multi-modal capabilities. Moreover, two metrics are developed to measure data leakage and actual performance gain in multi-modal training. We evaluate 16 leading LVLMs on MMStar to assess their multi-modal capabilities, and on 7 benchmarks with the proposed metrics to investigate their data leakage and actual multi-modal gain.
- Level
- School Students, from grade school to high school
- Scored
- Checked automatically A program checks the result against an answer key, unit tests or the expected final state.
- Answers
- Multiple choice
Qwen 3.8 Max leads with 85.9% among models released by Aug 2026
Best score per model as labs report them in their own cards. Labs pick their own settings, so these compare less cleanly than independent runs.
The newest model with a score here came out in Aug 2026, and nobody has reported a newer one. Among the 20 highest-ranked models on the capability index, these have no score yet:
- GPT-6 Astra
- Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-6.1 Terra
- GPT-6.1 Sol
- and 16 more
- 85.9
Qwen 3.8 Max
- 83.8
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
- 83.3
Qwen 3.6 Plus
- 83.0
Seed2.0 Pro
- 82.9
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B
- 81.4
Qwen3.6 27B
- 79.9
Seed1.8
- 79.4
Qwen3.5-Omni-Plus
- 78.7
Qwen3-VL-235B-A22B
- 77.9
InternVL3.5-241B-A28B
- 77.8
Seed1.5-VL
- 77.5
STEP3-VL-10B
- 75.9 GLM-4.6V
- 75.9
Keye-VL-2.0-30B-A3B
- 75.5
ERNIE 5.0
- 75.3 GLM-4.5V
- 74.9
Intern-S1
- 74.9
EXAONE 4.5 33B
- 72.9 GLM-4.1V-9B-Thinking
- 71.7
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL
- 71.1
ERNIE-4.5-VL-28B-A3B-Thinking
- 70.9
LongCat-Flash-Omni
- 70.8
Qwen2.5-VL-72B
- 70.4 Kimi-VL-A3B-Thinking-2506
- 68.5
Qwen3-Omni-30B-A3B
- 64.5
Phi-4-Reasoning-Vision-15B
- 64.0
Qwen2.5-Omni-7B
- 63.3 LFM2.5-VL-3B
- 51.8
North Micro Vision Instruct
- 49.9 LFM2-VL-1.6B
- 1
Qwen 3.8 Max 85.9%
- 2
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B 83.8%
- 3
Qwen 3.6 Plus 83.3%
- 4
Seed2.0 Pro 83%
- 5
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B 82.9%
- 6
Qwen3.6 27B 81.4%
- 7
Seed1.8 79.9%
- 8
Qwen3.5-Omni-Plus 79.4%
- 9
Qwen3-VL-235B-A22B 78.7%
- 10
InternVL3.5-241B-A28B 77.9%
- 11
Seed1.5-VL 77.8%
- 12
STEP3-VL-10B 77.5%
- 13 GLM-4.6V 75.9%
- 14
Keye-VL-2.0-30B-A3B 75.9%
- 15
ERNIE 5.0 75.5%
- 16 GLM-4.5V 75.3%
- 17
Intern-S1 74.9%
- 18
EXAONE 4.5 33B 74.9%
- 19 GLM-4.1V-9B-Thinking 72.9%
- 20
Nemotron Nano 12B v2 VL 71.7%
- 21
ERNIE-4.5-VL-28B-A3B-Thinking 71.1%
- 22
LongCat-Flash-Omni 70.9%
- 23
Qwen2.5-VL-72B 70.8%
- 24 Kimi-VL-A3B-Thinking-2506 70.4%
- 25
Qwen3-Omni-30B-A3B 68.5%
- 26
Phi-4-Reasoning-Vision-15B 64.5%
- 27
Qwen2.5-Omni-7B 64%
- 28 LFM2.5-VL-3B 63.3%
- 29
North Micro Vision Instruct 51.8%
- 30 LFM2-VL-1.6B 49.9%
| # | Model | Score | Setting | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 85.9% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 2 | | 83.8% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 3 | | 83.3% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 4 | | 83% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 5 | | 82.9% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 6 | | 81.4% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 7 | | 79.9% | Dec 2025 | Model card | |
| 8 | | 79.4% | Mar 2026 | Model card | |
| 9 | | 78.7% | Sep 2025 | Model card | |
| 10 | | 77.9% | Aug 2025 | Model card | |
| 11 | | 77.8% | May 2025 | Model card | |
| 12 | | 77.5% | Jan 2026 | Model card | |
| 13 | GLM-4.6V | 75.9% | Dec 2025 | Model card | |
| 14 | | 75.9% | May 2026 | Model card | |
| 15 | | 75.5% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 16 | GLM-4.5V | 75.3% | Aug 2025 | Model card | |
| 17 | | 74.9% | Jul 2025 | Model card | |
| 18 | | 74.9% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 19 | GLM-4.1V-9B-Thinking | 72.9% | Jul 2025 | Model card | |
| 20 | | 71.7% | Nov 2025 | Model card | |
| 21 | | 71.1% | Nov 2025 | Model card | |
| 22 | | 70.9% | Oct 2025 | Model card | |
| 23 | | 70.8% | Jan 2025 | Model card | |
| 24 | Kimi-VL-A3B-Thinking-2506 | 70.4% | Jun 2025 | Model card | |
| 25 | | 68.5% | Sep 2025 | Model card | |
| 26 | | 64.5% | Mar 2026 | Model card | |
| 27 | | 64% | Mar 2025 | Model card | |
| 28 | LFM2.5-VL-3B | 63.3% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 29 | | 51.8% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 30 | LFM2-VL-1.6B | 49.9% | Nov 2025 | Model card |
The benchmark's own leaderboard has 278 entries, 173 of them models we track. We plot every source in the charts below.
10 models have held number one since its release in Mar 2024
Lab claims count from the day the card came out, independent runs from the model’s release. We draw one row each for the benchmark’s own leaderboard and what labs claim in their cards.
The best score passed 85% in Aug 2026
All the scores we have, one dot each, so a model tested at several settings appears more than once.
3 labs put it in a launch post in the last six months
Launch posts from every lab that has listed it, one tick per post. Tall colored ticks include it, and short gray ones leave it out.
| Date | Launch post | Score | As the post writes it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | LFM2.5-VL-3B | 63.3 | MMStar |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 51.8 | MMStar | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 85.9 | MMStar | |
| 25 May 2026 | 75.9 | MMStar | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 81.4 | MMStar | |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 74.9 | MMStar | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 83.3 | MMStar | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 79.4 | MMStar | |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 64.5 | MMStar (default mode) | |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 82.9 | MMStar | |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 83.8 | MMStar | |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 75.5 | MMStar | |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 77.5 | MMStar | |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 79.9 | MMStar | |
| 8 Dec 2025 | GLM-4.6V | 75.9 | MMStar |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 71.1 | MMStar | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 70.9 | MMStar | |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 78.7 | MMStar | |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 68.5 | MMStar | |
| 25 Aug 2025 | 77.9 | MMStar | |
| 12 Aug 2025 | LFM2-VL-1.6B | 49.5 | MMStar |
| 11 Aug 2025 | GLM-4.5V | 75.3 | MMStar |
| 24 Jul 2025 | 74.9 | MMStar | |
| 1 Jul 2025 | GLM-4.1V-9B-Thinking | 72.9 | MMStar |
| 21 Jun 2025 | Kimi-VL-A3B-Thinking-2506 | 70.4 | MMStar (Acc) |
| 12 May 2025 | 77.8 | MMStar | |
| 27 Mar 2025 | 64 | MMStar | |
| 28 Jan 2025 | 70.8 | MMStar |
22 system cards report it, from 13 labs
Besides launch posts, we read the system cards, model cards and technical reports labs publish with a release. They report far more, including safety and frontier-risk tests.
| Date | Document | Score | As the document writes it | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | | 75.9 | MMStar (Figure 5, printed value) | Capabilities |
| 17 Apr 2026 | | 79.4 | MMStar (Table 6) | Capabilities |
| 9 Apr 2026 | | 74.9 | MMStar (Table 2, Reasoning mode) | Capabilities |
| 21 Mar 2026 | | 79.9 | MMStar (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 4 Mar 2026 | | 64.5 | MMStar, default mode, 63.9 force nothink and force thinking (Tables 5 and 6) | Capabilities |
| 14 Feb 2026 | | 83 | MMStar (Table 8) | Capabilities |
| 4 Feb 2026 | | 75.5 | MMStar (Table 3) | Capabilities |
| 14 Jan 2026 | | 77.5 | MMStar, SeRe (Tables 1 and 3). PaCoRe 77.64 | Capabilities |
| 1 Jan 2026 | GLM-4.6V technical report | 75.9 | MMStar, GLM-4.6V thinking (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 28 Nov 2025 | LFM2-VL-1.6B technical report | 49.9 | MMStar, LFM2-VL-1.6B (Table 8) | Capabilities |
| 26 Nov 2025 | | 78.7 | MMStar (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 6 Nov 2025 | | 71.7 | MMStar, reasoning on (Table 3). Reasoning off 65.9 | Capabilities |
| 31 Oct 2025 | | 70.9 | MMStar (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 22 Sep 2025 | | 68.5 | MMStar, Instruct (Table 9). Thinking 74.9 (Table 10) | Capabilities |
| 25 Aug 2025 | | 77.9 | MMStar (Table 2, Table 6) | Capabilities |
| 21 Aug 2025 | | 74.9 | MMStar (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 13 Aug 2025 | GLM-4.5V technical report | 75.3 | MMStar, GLM-4.5V thinking (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 1 Jul 2025 | GLM-4.1V-9B-Thinking technical report | 72.9 | MMStar, GLM-4.1V-9B-Thinking thinking (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 23 Jun 2025 | Kimi-VL-A3B-Thinking-2506 technical report | 70.4 | MMStar (Acc) (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 11 May 2025 | | 77.8 | MMStar, thinking (Table 6). Non-thinking 76.2 | Capabilities |
| 26 Mar 2025 | | 64 | MMStar (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 19 Feb 2025 | | 70.8 | MMStar (Table 3) | Capabilities |
More in Vision
- MMMU In use 11.5K college-level multimodal questions across 30 subjects. Multiple-choice and open accuracy. GPT-5.1 85.4%
- MMMU-Pro In use Harder MMMU: college-level multimodal questions with more options and vision-only inputs to remove text shortcuts. Kimi K3.1 Pro 84.1%
- CharXiv In use Chart understanding on real arXiv figures. Reasoning questions require synthesizing information from complex charts. Claude Fable 5 93.5%
- MATH-Vision (MathVision) In use 3,040 competition math problems with visual context. Answer accuracy.
Qwen 3.8 Max 97.7%
- ChartQA In use Models answer human-written and generated questions about chart images that need visual and arithmetic reasoning. Scored by relaxed accuracy with a 5 percent numeric tolerance.
Command A Vision 90.9%
- DocVQA In use Models answer 50,000 questions about 12,000 scanned document images by reading their text and layout. Scoring is ANLS, a string similarity to reference answers.
Seed1.5-VL 96.9%