CountBench
Models count the objects in natural images from the CountBench image-text set. Lab cards often use a question-answer version, CountBenchQA, scored by accuracy.
In the authors’ words
Large vision-language models (VLMs), such as CLIP, learn rich joint image-text representations, facilitating advances in numerous downstream tasks, including zero-shot classification and text-to-image generation. Nevertheless, existing VLMs exhibit a prominent well-documented limitation - they fail to encapsulate compositional concepts such as counting. We introduce a simple yet effective method to improve the quantitative understanding of VLMs, while maintaining their overall performance on common benchmarks. Specifically, we propose a new counting-contrastive loss used to finetune a pre-trained VLM in tandem with its original objective. Our counting loss is deployed over automatically-created counterfactual examples, each consisting of an image and a caption containing an incorrect object count. For example, an image depicting three dogs is paired with the caption "Six dogs playing in the yard". Our loss encourages discrimination between the correct caption and its counterfactual variant which serves as a hard negative example. To the best of our knowledge, this work is the first to extend CLIP's capabilities to object counting. Furthermore, we introduce "CountBench" - a new image-text counting benchmark for evaluating a model's understanding of object counting. We demonstrate a significant improvement over state-of-the-art baseline models on this task. Finally, we leverage our count-aware CLIP model for image retrieval and text-conditioned image generation, demonstrating that our model can produce specific counts of objects more reliably than existing ones.
- Level
- Everyday Most adults, without training
- Scored
- Checked automatically A program checks the result against an answer key, unit tests or the expected final state.
- Answers
- Short answer A number, word or short string matched to a key.
Qwen3.6 27B leads with 97.8% among models released by Aug 2026
Best score per model as labs report them in their own cards. Labs pick their own settings, so these compare less cleanly than independent runs.
The newest model with a score here came out in Aug 2026, and nobody has reported a newer one. Among the 20 highest-ranked models on the capability index, these have no score yet:
- GPT-6 Astra
- Claude Opus 5.5
- GPT-6.1 Terra
- GPT-6.1 Sol
- and 16 more
- 97.8
Qwen3.6 27B
- 97.6
Qwen 3.6 Plus
- 97.2
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B
- 97.0
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B
- 96.5
ERNIE 5.0
- 96.3
Seed1.8
- 95.5
Seed2.0 Pro
- 95.1
Qwen3.5-Omni-Plus
- 93.7
Seed1.5-VL
- 93.7
Qwen3-VL-235B-A22B
- 93.6
Qwen2.5-VL-72B
- 92.4
LongCat-Flash-Omni
- 90.0
Qwen3-Omni-30B-A3B
- 89.0
ERNIE-4.5-VL-28B-A3B-Thinking
- 88.8
STEP3-VL-10B
- 87.3 LFM2.5-VL-3B
- 72.5
North Micro Vision Instruct
- 68.0
Gemma 3 27B
- 26.1
Gemma 3 4B
- 17.8
Gemma 3 12B
- 1
Qwen3.6 27B 97.8%
- 2
Qwen 3.6 Plus 97.6%
- 3
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B 97.2%
- 4
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B 97%
- 5
ERNIE 5.0 96.5%
- 6
Seed1.8 96.3%
- 7
Seed2.0 Pro 95.5%
- 8
Qwen3.5-Omni-Plus 95.1%
- 9
Seed1.5-VL 93.7%
- 10
Qwen3-VL-235B-A22B 93.7%
- 11
Qwen2.5-VL-72B 93.6%
- 12
LongCat-Flash-Omni 92.4%
- 13
Qwen3-Omni-30B-A3B 90%
- 14
ERNIE-4.5-VL-28B-A3B-Thinking 89%
- 15
STEP3-VL-10B 88.8%
- 16 LFM2.5-VL-3B 87.3%
- 17
North Micro Vision Instruct 72.5%
- 18
Gemma 3 27B 68%
- 19
Gemma 3 4B 26.1%
- 20
Gemma 3 12B 17.8%
| # | Model | Score | Setting | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 97.8% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 2 | | 97.6% | Apr 2026 | Model card | |
| 3 | | 97.2% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 4 | | 97% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 5 | | 96.5% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 6 | | 96.3% | Dec 2025 | Model card | |
| 7 | | 95.5% | Feb 2026 | Model card | |
| 8 | | 95.1% | Mar 2026 | Model card | |
| 9 | | 93.7% | May 2025 | Model card | |
| 10 | | 93.7% | Sep 2025 | Model card | |
| 11 | | 93.6% | Feb 2025 | Model card | |
| 12 | | 92.4% | Oct 2025 | Model card | |
| 13 | | 90% | Sep 2025 | Model card | |
| 14 | | 89% | Nov 2025 | Model card | |
| 15 | | 88.8% | Jan 2026 | Model card | |
| 16 | LFM2.5-VL-3B | 87.3% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 17 | | 72.5% | Aug 2026 | Model card | |
| 18 | | 68% | Mar 2025 | Model card | |
| 19 | | 26.1% | Mar 2025 | Model card | |
| 20 | | 17.8% | Mar 2025 | Model card |
7 models have held number one since its release in Feb 2023
Lab claims count from the day the card came out, independent runs from the model’s release.
The best score passed 85% in Feb 2025
All the scores we have, one dot each, so a model tested at several settings appears more than once.
2 labs put it in a launch post in the last six months
Launch posts from every lab that has listed it, one tick per post. Tall colored ticks include it, and short gray ones leave it out.
| Date | Launch post | Score | As the post writes it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | LFM2.5-VL-3B | 87.3 | CountBenchQA |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 72.5 | CountBench | |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 97.8 | CountBench | |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 97.6 | CountBench | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 95.1 | CountBench | |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 97 | CountBench | |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 97.2 | CountBench | |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 96.5 | CountBench | |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 96.3 | CountBench | |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 89 | CountBench | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 92.4 | CountBench | |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 93.7 | CountBench | |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 90 | CountBench | |
| 12 May 2025 | 93.7 | CountBench | |
| 12 Mar 2025 | 68 | CountBenchQA (PT) |
13 system cards report it, from 6 labs
Besides launch posts, we read the system cards, model cards and technical reports labs publish with a release. They report far more, including safety and frontier-risk tests.
| Date | Document | Score | As the document writes it | Section |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | | 95.1 | CountBench (Table 6) | Capabilities |
| 21 Mar 2026 | | 96.3 | CountBench (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 14 Feb 2026 | | 95.5 | CountBench (Table 8) | Capabilities |
| 4 Feb 2026 | | 96.5 | CountBench (Table 3) | Capabilities |
| 14 Jan 2026 | | 88.8 | CountBench, SeRe (Tables 1 and 3). PaCoRe 88.80 | Capabilities |
| 26 Nov 2025 | | 93.7 | CountBench (Table 2) | Capabilities |
| 31 Oct 2025 | | 92.4 | CountBench (Table 5) | Capabilities |
| 22 Sep 2025 | | 90 | CountBench, Instruct (Table 9). Thinking 88.6 (Table 10) | Capabilities |
| 11 May 2025 | | 93.7 | CountBench, thinking (Table 6). Non-thinking 93.5 | Capabilities |
| 25 Mar 2025 | | 26.1 | CountBench VQA, PT, 0-shot (Table 11) | Capabilities |
| 25 Mar 2025 | | 68 | CountBench VQA, PT, 0-shot (Table 11) | Capabilities |
| 25 Mar 2025 | | 17.8 | CountBench VQA, PT, 0-shot (Table 11) | Capabilities |
| 19 Feb 2025 | | 93.6 | CountBench, detect then count prompt (Table 7) | Capabilities |
More in Vision
- MMMU In use 11.5K college-level multimodal questions across 30 subjects. Multiple-choice and open accuracy. GPT-5.1 85.4%
- MMMU-Pro In use Harder MMMU: college-level multimodal questions with more options and vision-only inputs to remove text shortcuts. Kimi K3.1 Pro 84.1%
- CharXiv In use Chart understanding on real arXiv figures. Reasoning questions require synthesizing information from complex charts. Claude Fable 5 93.5%
- MATH-Vision (MathVision) In use 3,040 competition math problems with visual context. Answer accuracy.
Qwen 3.8 Max 97.7%
- ChartQA In use Models answer human-written and generated questions about chart images that need visual and arithmetic reasoning. Scored by relaxed accuracy with a 5 percent numeric tolerance.
Command A Vision 90.9%
- DocVQA In use Models answer 50,000 questions about 12,000 scanned document images by reading their text and layout. Scoring is ANLS, a string similarity to reference answers.
Seed1.5-VL 96.9%